Tanzania Visa from France

Passport Requirements for Tanzania Visa

French citizens or those traveling on a French passport need a visa to enter Tanzania for tourism, business, volunteering or study. Single-entry tourist visas are valid for 90 days and can be obtained at the border on arrival if visitors present their passport and supporting documents. However, the process at immigration can experience frequent delays, and at busy times there are long queues.

Another option is to apply online before you leave home. Visas for Tanzania can be requested up to three months in advance of travel using the electronic visa application system. The new system has been recently introduced for several nationalities, including France, and is much more efficient than applying in person. The simple online form is easy to use and allows applicants a much faster passage through immigration and border control.

Tanzania Visa for French Passport Holders

French citizens who intend to apply online in their home country before traveling need to submit the following documents as part of their application:

  • A French passport valid for at least 6 months upon arrival in Tanzania
  • A scanned copy of the passport information page
  • A digital passport-style photo
  • Proof of payment of the appropriate visa fee
  • The vaccinations recommended (if the traveler is visiting from a country where yellow fever is endemic, particularly infected areas of Sub-Saharan African and South America)

In many cases, immigration officials will ask for proof of return flights to France or onward travel when entering Tanzania, as officials will need to check that the applicant’s travel plans match the time limit imposed by the Tanzania tourist visa.

The visa fee for French citizens can be paid online using a credit card at the same time the application is submitted. Rates vary depending on the type of visa and duration of the applicant’s visit.

Visa Requirements for Tanzania for French Citizens

French visitors to Tanzania may need different types of visas depending on their purpose for visiting the country and the duration of their stay:

  • A single-entry tourist visa for Tanzania, which allows the traveler a single stay of up to 3 months in the country for the purpose of tourism and leisure, short term health treatment, or any other activity legal under Tanzanian law.
  • A multiple-entry Tanzania tourist visa, which is valid for a maximum of 12 months and allows travelers to make multiple visits of up to 3 months at a time.
  • A Tanzania study visa which is valid for 12 months and allows the holder to study full-time at a Tanzanian school or university. The applicant will need registration documents or a letter of support from their academic body.
  • A Tanzania transit visa, available for travelers who want to stay in Tanzania on their way to another country and will stay no longer than 7 days.
  • A Tanzania business visa, which is issued to French citizens who are visiting to fulfill professional obligations, conduct research or hold business meetings in the country, and permits a stay of up to six months depending on the needs of the traveler.

How to Apply for a Tourist Visa

Once French nationals are confident that they fulfill the Tanzania visa requirements and have decided which visa suits them best, the next step is to spend a few minutes completing the short Tanzania eVisa application form.

There are several pieces of important personal information which need to be filled in carefully, including the applicant’s full name, date, and place of birth, and passport number, as well as details of the applicant’s travel plans during their stay. Be sure to check that all information entered is accurate, as Tanzanian immigration cannot be held responsible for mistakes that might occur in processing the visa is information is incorrect.

Tanzania Visa Application Form

Applicants are also asked to provide an email address that is currently in use, as details of the ongoing application process and confirmation of final approval of the visa will be sent to that address. Applicants are not advised to book flights or accommodation until they have received confirmation of visa approval.

Please note that being granted a visa does not automatically guarantee any French citizen the right to enter Tanzania, and the immigration officer will make the final decision at the border. Accordingly, it’s advisable for applicants to take any essential supporting documents with them when they go through Tanzanian immigration control.